Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,256
Total Threads: 81,171
Total Posts: 566,848
There are 31 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Browsers and Operating Systems :

Vista Discussion

Thread title: Vista Discussion
Closed Thread  
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
05-28-2007, 02:30 AM
#21
Jackal is offline Jackal
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: May 2007
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 5
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Jackal is on a distinguished road

  Old

Is there any work around for the vista permissions thing? Or is it something that isn't that annoying after a while?

05-28-2007, 02:43 AM
#22
Seraskier is offline Seraskier
Status: I love this place
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Charlotte
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 542
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Seraskier is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Seraskier Send a message via MSN to Seraskier

  Old

yes very very annoying... but im not sure if there is a work around for that... winrar asks to run everything..

06-16-2007, 02:22 PM
#23
Gatt is offline Gatt
Gatt's Avatar
Status: bestyouneverhad
Join date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Expertise: Design & Development
Software: Photoshop
 
Posts: 2,061
iTrader: 22 / 100%
 

Gatt is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Gatt Send a message via Skype™ to Gatt

  Old

I just got Vista Home edition today, first impressions was quite good but i was a bit confused due to the sudden change from XP to Vista. But i've found it to be alright. But for me my ITUNES which i downloaded from apple it's version 7.0.2 and it's compatible with vista has a problem. It installed fine, then when i play a song the timer goes 0:00, and i can move it and it doesnt play at all, it's like it just stops and doesnt play. I tried other media players and they all function well.

06-16-2007, 04:10 PM
#24
JasonGDX is offline JasonGDX
JasonGDX's Avatar
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Nov 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Expertise: Design, HTML, CSS, PHP, MySQL
Software: Photoshop, Coda
 
Posts: 95
iTrader: 4 / 100%
 

JasonGDX is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by Gatt View Post
But for me my ITUNES which i downloaded from apple it's version 7.0.2 and it's compatible with vista has a problem. It installed fine, then when i play a song the timer goes 0:00, and i can move it and it doesnt play at all, it's like it just stops and doesnt play. I tried other media players and they all function well.
That sounds very similar to what it did to me when my audio drivers weren't recognized. iTunes won't play unless there's a functioning audio device, but in your case this is very odd because your other media players work.

Have you restarted the computer yet? Might want to give that a try. If that doesn't work, uninstall iTunes and install it again.

06-17-2007, 06:00 AM
#25
Gatt is offline Gatt
Gatt's Avatar
Status: bestyouneverhad
Join date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Expertise: Design & Development
Software: Photoshop
 
Posts: 2,061
iTrader: 22 / 100%
 

Gatt is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Gatt Send a message via Skype™ to Gatt

  Old

tried that and now my keyboard isnt wrking im using onscreen keyboard

06-17-2007, 09:44 AM
#26
Gatt is offline Gatt
Gatt's Avatar
Status: bestyouneverhad
Join date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Expertise: Design & Development
Software: Photoshop
 
Posts: 2,061
iTrader: 22 / 100%
 

Gatt is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Gatt Send a message via Skype™ to Gatt

  Old

Update:

My keyboard is fixed, turned out to be an issue with the motherboard. Anyway still itunes problem is still not working. I think this is an issue between itunes and it's latest version.

06-17-2007, 07:39 PM
#27
Garrett is offline Garrett
Status: Waving
Join date: Aug 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 2,694
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

Garrett is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to Garrett

  Old

I installed it on my Mac through Parallels...runs better than my PC version..oddly enough. I can play CS:S and BF 2 just fine!

06-18-2007, 12:51 PM
#28
Gatt is offline Gatt
Gatt's Avatar
Status: bestyouneverhad
Join date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Expertise: Design & Development
Software: Photoshop
 
Posts: 2,061
iTrader: 22 / 100%
 

Gatt is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Gatt Send a message via Skype™ to Gatt

  Old

I love that program my brother has it. Unforunatly my Mac book G4 isnt intel.

10-10-2007, 01:14 AM
#29
Kevinul is offline Kevinul
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 13
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Kevinul is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to Kevinul

  Old

I've read on InformationWeek(?) that Microsoft Windows Vista was a start of a seres of two more versions of ALMOST (I've read the OS has over 50 plus million code) making it from stratch or just making a whole new desktop experience. Microsoft next version is Windows codenamed "Fuji" (Nicknamed Vista SP2) and then the release of codenamed Windows Vienna in 2009+. When I read it, the company looks like their going to use quite a bit of money for their product to stay a float.

------
Side note, in Information Week, the problem of 50% of the bugs are directly from the hardware company's so Microsoft isn't to blame for all the bugs AND who has time to search through millions of millions of code for mistakes of the developers.

----------

Just an F.Y.I...

10-10-2007, 07:21 PM
#30
RossJJ is offline RossJJ
Status: RJ
Join date: Dec 2004
Location: Essex
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,116
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

RossJJ is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to RossJJ Send a message via MSN to RossJJ

  Old

I've been using vista Home Premium for about 5 months now:

The gui is great, not too over the top, and the taskbar changes black when it's full screen making the content easier to read.

The aero switch between windows is rather pointless and I rarely use it except for when xp users are nearby.

I haven't had any problems with games so far and have ran battlefield and bioshock fine. Although I have ran into some applications that do not work on vista, which is rather annoying (especially when they have retarded messages like "you must be running windows 2000 or later")

Overall I am happy with it, however it would be nice if the there was an actual run in xp compatibility mode.

Edit: Can someone please explain which part is like a mac?

Closed Thread  
Page 3 of 3 < 1 2 3


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed