Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,256
Total Threads: 81,169
Total Posts: 566,838
There are 55 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Programming     Javascript :

Need to make a prototype/jquery mootools equivelant

Thread title: Need to make a prototype/jquery mootools equivelant
Reply    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
04-15-2011, 03:05 PM
#1
Arictos is offline Arictos
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jan 2006
Location: Salt Lake City
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 60
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Arictos is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Arictos Send a message via MSN to Arictos

  Old  Need to make a prototype/jquery mootools equivelant

Hey guys, I'm working on a new project where the old developers have created a really crazy environment, where they use both Prototype, jQuery and Mootools.

Now, I've only ever really used Mootools, and we plan to migrate all of the old javascript into Mootools eventually, but until then, as most of you probably know, Mootools and Prototype can't exist together.

So until we can convert any existing prototype/jQuery into Mootools code, I need to create a double code base for a new header we're implementing into the site.

You can see an example of the header I'm talking about here:
http://ra.cm/slide/

Basically, I need to replicate the functionality in either jQuery or Prototype (preferably Prototype, because we're going to be removing that first, as jQuery can still exist happily with Mootools)

I've tried using Scriptaculous to work with this using both SlideUp/Down and BlindUp/Down, both of these seem to be completely crap.

So any help you can provide would be extremely appreciated.

04-15-2011, 04:45 PM
#2
Village Genius is offline Village Genius
Village Genius's Avatar
Status: Geek
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Expertise: Software
Software: Chrome, Notepad++
 
Posts: 6,892
iTrader: 18 / 100%
 

Village Genius will become famous soon enough

  Old

jQuery and Mootools are large projects which have been maintained by an experienced team of programmers for years now. If you are asking for pointers on a forum it is technically beyond you. Get a large team and you might be able to do it in a few years. You will be able to port your code to what you need a hundred times before you are able to create a replica.

04-15-2011, 05:01 PM
#3
Arictos is offline Arictos
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jan 2006
Location: Salt Lake City
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 60
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Arictos is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Arictos Send a message via MSN to Arictos

  Old

Wait.. what? I'm not trying to replicate mootools or jquery.. I'm trying to replicate functionality I built with Mootools into Prototype or Jquery.

I'm not sure how you got that from what I wrote..

Reply With Quote
04-15-2011, 05:58 PM
#4
Village Genius is offline Village Genius
Village Genius's Avatar
Status: Geek
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Expertise: Software
Software: Chrome, Notepad++
 
Posts: 6,892
iTrader: 18 / 100%
 

Village Genius will become famous soon enough

  Old

What I got from your message was that you want to remake something with the functionality of both so you can keep your script the same. Crazy as it sounds its not the craziest question I've been asked; not by a longshot. I'm on my iPhone now so I can't provide much specific help, when I'm back at my desk tonight I'll see what I can do.

Sorry for the misunderstanding.

Reply With Quote
04-15-2011, 07:11 PM
#5
Arictos is offline Arictos
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jan 2006
Location: Salt Lake City
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 60
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Arictos is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Arictos Send a message via MSN to Arictos

  Old

While VG isn't available, could anyone else help? I'm really struggling with making this a double js framework script

Reply With Quote
04-15-2011, 10:19 PM
#6
Village Genius is offline Village Genius
Village Genius's Avatar
Status: Geek
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Expertise: Software
Software: Chrome, Notepad++
 
Posts: 6,892
iTrader: 18 / 100%
 

Village Genius will become famous soon enough

  Old

I only use jQuery so thats where most of my knowledge is, but they both have enormous amounts of plugins for this sort of things. I've never used it so I can't attest to its quality, but this jQuery script seems to be very close to what you need functionality wise: http://www.webdesigndev.com/web-deve...u-you-ever-saw (demo)

If that one doesn't work here is a list of 38 (jQuery) dropdown scripts: http://www.1stwebdesigner.com/css/38...enu-solutions/

04-18-2011, 03:39 AM
#7
Arictos is offline Arictos
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jan 2006
Location: Salt Lake City
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 60
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Arictos is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Arictos Send a message via MSN to Arictos

  Old

Thanks very much for the link, it made things pretty easy to work with. I also found a guide that shows a lot of differences between mootools and jQuery that helped ease the integration.

You can see the differences at:
Mootools - http://ra.cm/slide/admin.php
jQuery - http://ra.cm/slide/jquery.php

The only issue I'm having up to this point is keeping the hover delay that I have in mootools (so it doesn't instantly start sliding, they have to remain focused on it for 400ms. Any recommendations to accomplish this with the code I have currently?

Reply With Quote
04-18-2011, 04:55 AM
#8
Village Genius is offline Village Genius
Village Genius's Avatar
Status: Geek
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Expertise: Software
Software: Chrome, Notepad++
 
Posts: 6,892
iTrader: 18 / 100%
 

Village Genius will become famous soon enough

  Old

Use this, this is once again something I've never used but it seems to do what you need: http://cherne.net/brian/resources/jq...verIntent.html.

ps. I found this by googling the term "jquery this.hover delay"

Reply With Quote
Reply    


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed