Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,471
There are 1512 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     HTML/XHTML/DHTML/CSS :

[Help] Hand Coding

Thread title: [Help] Hand Coding
Closed Thread  
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
06-14-2006, 07:34 PM
#1
Mount Tropolis is offline Mount Tropolis
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jun 2006
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 56
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Mount Tropolis is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Mount Tropolis Send a message via MSN to Mount Tropolis

  Old  [Help] Hand Coding

im new at this lol. i pretty much always use the slice tool in Photoshop but am ready to try a new approach by cutting up the image wit the recatangular marquee tool. i dunno how to code it correctly. Here is what i have done so far but doesnt come out correctly.

Here's the HTML
Code:
 <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1" />
<title>Practice</title>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css"
href="CSS.css" />
</head>

<body>
<div id="Side_Bar03">
</div>

<div id="footer">
</div>

<div id="Side_Bar02">
</div>[/COLOR]
Here is the CSS
[CODE] #footer {
background-image: url(images/Footer.jpg);
background-repeat:no-repeat;
width: 700px;
height: 37px;
}

#Side_Bar03 {
background-image: url(images/Side_bar03.jpg);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 50px;
height: 600px;
}

#Side_Bar02 {
background-image:url(images/Side_bar02.jpg);
background-repeat: no-repeat;
width: 150px;
height: 593px;

}

What i need help is that Side_Bar02 is under the footer. I dont know how to put it on the left. The layout was suppose to look like this.

http://img409.imageshack.us/my.php?i...rchcars8cg.jpg

The Side_Bar02 is the left big black bar on the left of the content box. That bar is under the footer for some reason.

06-14-2006, 07:51 PM
#2
Andy is offline Andy
Andy's Avatar
Status: Senior Member
Join date: Dec 2005
Location: Essex, UK
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 870
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Andy is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to Andy

  Old

<div id="footer">
</div>

<div id="Side_Bar02">
</div>

Sort that out first. Then you need to use the float attribute.

06-14-2006, 08:04 PM
#3
Mount Tropolis is offline Mount Tropolis
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jun 2006
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 56
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Mount Tropolis is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Mount Tropolis Send a message via MSN to Mount Tropolis

  Old

i did, now what?

06-14-2006, 09:01 PM
#4
Techno is offline Techno
Techno's Avatar
Status: Sin Binner
Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 3,709
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Techno is on a distinguished road

  Old

Now you make your sig to forum rules .

float: left
float: right

With a clear inbetween.

06-14-2006, 09:15 PM
#5
Mount Tropolis is offline Mount Tropolis
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jun 2006
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 56
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Mount Tropolis is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Mount Tropolis Send a message via MSN to Mount Tropolis

  Old

can u code it for me quick?so i can see what you have done? please?

06-15-2006, 02:50 AM
#6
JustinG is offline JustinG
JustinG's Avatar
Status: Sin Binner
Join date: Feb 2006
Location: Texas
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 144
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

JustinG is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to JustinG

  Old

Well, usually people don't code for free nor is it really polite to ask. I think the best way to do something is on your own.

Now as they said, to get your sidebar working the float will basically make it go left or right as they have said just add it to your side_bar02 css.

06-15-2006, 03:05 AM
#7
Mount Tropolis is offline Mount Tropolis
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jun 2006
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 56
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Mount Tropolis is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Mount Tropolis Send a message via MSN to Mount Tropolis

  Old

lol, its not for anything. its for my own knowledge. so, can u code it?

06-15-2006, 04:23 AM
#8
Fresh Ink is offline Fresh Ink
Fresh Ink's Avatar
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: So-Cal
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 94
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Fresh Ink is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Fresh Ink Send a message via MSN to Fresh Ink

  Old

Originally Posted by JustinG
Well, usually people don't code for free nor is it really polite to ask. I think the best way to do something is on your own.

06-15-2006, 01:37 PM
#9
opserty is offline opserty
Status: I love this place
Join date: Jan 2005
Location: UK, Birmingham
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 606
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

opserty is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to opserty

  Old

Don't start with such a complex layout use some simple block coloured elements to understand how CSS works. Once you are confident that you can use single 'color' background then move on to images. Other get a grasp of the basics first.

06-15-2006, 02:03 PM
#10
Salathe is offline Salathe
Salathe's Avatar
Status: Community Archaeologist
Join date: Jul 2004
Location: Scotland
Expertise: Software Development
Software: vim, PHP
 
Posts: 3,820
iTrader: 25 / 100%
 

Salathe will become famous soon enough

Send a message via MSN to Salathe

  Old

As opserty said, forget about using images for a while and work with the code. Put a label in each of your divs (just some text so you can see where things are on the page) like <div id="Side_Bar03">Side bar 03</div>.

Then take out your images from the CSS and just apply background-colors, again so you can see where things are on the page. Then play around with positioning, etc. Once that's done, and only ONCE IT IS DONE, you can replace the background colours with images.

Closed Thread  
Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 >


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed