Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,472
There are 1372 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     HTML/XHTML/DHTML/CSS :

css/list -navigationbar

Thread title: css/list -navigationbar
Closed Thread    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
03-03-2008, 08:14 PM
#1
G-Sun is offline G-Sun
Status: Member
Join date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 101
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

G-Sun is on a distinguished road

  Old  css/list -navigationbar

Hi!

I have a site: Here

I have some problems with my css/list navigationbar (the left, vertical).
I want a second level, which I've given the class "2" and the css-code:

.list_container .2 a {
text-align: center;
font-size: 12px;
font-weight: normal; }
In my dreamweaver window it's nice, but in Firefox and IE it doesn't show.
How should I write my css-code to get it right?

Thanks!

03-03-2008, 08:29 PM
#2
BetaOrge is offline BetaOrge
BetaOrge's Avatar
Status: Member
Join date: Jan 2005
Location: Canada
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 157
iTrader: 4 / 83%
 

BetaOrge is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to BetaOrge Send a message via MSN to BetaOrge

  Old

I don't see what you are trying to do? Also why is it

.list_container .2 a {

Why is there a period (.2)?

- Steve

03-03-2008, 08:47 PM
#3
Jordan is offline Jordan
Jordan's Avatar
Status: #pugs {display: block;}
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Expertise: CSS, HTML, PHP
Software: Sublime Text 2
 
Posts: 1,187
iTrader: 7 / 100%
 

Jordan is on a distinguished road

  Old

/Wrong thread :'(

03-03-2008, 11:31 PM
#4
kretivo is offline kretivo
kretivo's Avatar
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Feb 2008
Location: lost in sound
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 40
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

kretivo is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to kretivo

  Old

Instead of having
Code:
.list_container .2 {
You could always use
Code:
.list_container-two a {

03-03-2008, 11:35 PM
#5
jclewell is offline jclewell
jclewell's Avatar
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Mar 2008
Location: Charlotte, NC
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 4
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

jclewell is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to jclewell

  Old

Try changing the class name of the indent to "two" rather than "2". Some browsers don't like class names that start with a number. Change that and let's see where you are at.

03-04-2008, 07:46 AM
#6
Szandor is offline Szandor
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Jan 2008
Location: Växjö, Sweden
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 45
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Szandor is on a distinguished road

  Old

I would advise against using a class altogether and instead use a nested list. It makes more sense semantically. Just target ".list_container ul ul" to get the entire sub list.

Code:
<ul>
	<li><a href="index.php">Hjem</a></li>
	<li><a href="Marmeladeby/Marmeladeby.php">Marmeladeby</a></li>
	<li><a href="Event/Event.php">Event</a></li>
	<ul>
		<li class="2"><a href="Teatersport.php">Teatersport</a></li>
		<li class="2"><a href="Juletrefest.php">Juletrefest</a></li>
		<li class="2"><a href="Grand_Prix_Show.php">Grand Prix Show</a></li>
	</ul>
	<li><a href="Kurs.php">Kurs</a></li>
	<li><a href="Om_oss/Om_oss.php">Om oss </a> </li>
	<li><a href="Om_oss/Kontakt.php">Kontakt</a></li>
</ul>
Also, you would do good to validate your document. It contains a whole bunch of errors right now and I think most could be avoided by correcting just one of them, the misplaced <body> tag at the bottom of the document.

03-04-2008, 10:19 AM
#7
G-Sun is offline G-Sun
Status: Member
Join date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 101
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

G-Sun is on a distinguished road

  Old

Thanks all!


I would advise against using a class altogether and instead use a nested list. It makes more sense semantically. Just target ".list_container ul ul" to get the entire sub list.
Thanks Szandor! That made everything look perfect!


Also, you would do good to validate your document. It contains a whole bunch of errors right now and I think most could be avoided by correcting just one of them, the misplaced <body> tag at the bottom of the document.
I'll start validation now. But I didn't see the misplaced <body> tag..
Ok, I got it. It was my footer, a php include document, that was with header and body. Removed those tags -and no errors..
Wonderful
Thanks!!

03-04-2008, 10:24 AM
#8
G-Sun is offline G-Sun
Status: Member
Join date: Feb 2008
Location: Norway
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 101
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

G-Sun is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by BetaOrge View Post
I don't see what you are trying to do? Also why is it

.list_container .2 a {

Why is there a period (.2)?

- Steve
It was to classes .list_container and .2, but maybe not a good practice using the number..

03-05-2008, 06:19 AM
#9
Garrett is offline Garrett
Status: Waving
Join date: Aug 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 2,694
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

Garrett is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to Garrett

  Old

Originally Posted by G-Sun View Post
It was to classes .list_container and .2, but maybe not a good practice using the number..
It's not even a practice, because it will never work.

03-08-2008, 04:28 AM
#10
netblinks is offline netblinks
netblinks's Avatar
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Feb 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC, USA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 34
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

netblinks is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to netblinks

  Old

I haven't been to the site, but I would use a nested list -with- a class.
That's a must.


Originally Posted by Szandor View Post
I would advise against using a class altogether and instead use a nested list. It makes more sense semantically. Just target ".list_container ul ul" to get the entire sub list.

Code:
<ul>
	<li><a href="index.php">Hjem</a></li>
	<li><a href="Marmeladeby/Marmeladeby.php">Marmeladeby</a></li>
	<li><a href="Event/Event.php">Event</a></li>
	<ul>
		<li class="2"><a href="Teatersport.php">Teatersport</a></li>
		<li class="2"><a href="Juletrefest.php">Juletrefest</a></li>
		<li class="2"><a href="Grand_Prix_Show.php">Grand Prix Show</a></li>
	</ul>
	<li><a href="Kurs.php">Kurs</a></li>
	<li><a href="Om_oss/Om_oss.php">Om oss </a> </li>
	<li><a href="Om_oss/Kontakt.php">Kontakt</a></li>
</ul>
Also, you would do good to validate your document. It contains a whole bunch of errors right now and I think most could be avoided by correcting just one of them, the misplaced <body> tag at the bottom of the document.

Closed Thread    


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed