Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,472
There are 1988 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Programming     PHP and MySQL :

Image through PHP?

Thread title: Image through PHP?
Closed Thread    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
12-18-2007, 06:36 PM
#1
unr is offline unr
Status: Member
Join date: Oct 2007
Location: Ontario
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 371
iTrader: 4 / 100%
 

unr is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to unr

  Old  Image through PHP?

I'm working with wordpress.


I'm using a search bar, with an image button for the search button.



I am unable to get the php to load the image.


I've tried combinations of includes, and _e's. via php.

Using simple 'src=images/' doesn't work either.


Anyone know how to get this to work?



I've done it via CSS, by placing my image as the background.
But the word Search still pops up overtop, and I can't get rid of that.





this is included via php.

Code:
<form method="get" id="searchform" action="<?php bloginfo('home'); ?>/">

	<input type="text" value="<?php echo wp_specialchars($s, 1); ?>" name="s" id="s" size="15" /> 
	<input type="image" src='images/go.jpg'  width='86' height='27' id="go" value="Search" />

</form>

This is the css
Code:
#searchbar
{
	width: 420px;
	height: 36px;
	float: left;
	font-size: 18px;
	margin: 41px 0 0 0;
}

#searchbar #s
{
	width: 303px;
	height: 28px;
	font-size: 18px;
	color: #3888e1;
	background-image: url('images/search.jpg');
	background-repeat: no-repeat;
	float: left;
	border: none;
	text-indent: 8px;
}

#searchbar #go
{
	float: left;
	margin: 2px 0 0 10px;
}

12-18-2007, 06:46 PM
#2
unr is offline unr
Status: Member
Join date: Oct 2007
Location: Ontario
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 371
iTrader: 4 / 100%
 

unr is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to unr

  Old

Stupidly, I never tried removing the Value, and leaving the ""s empty.


Problem solved.

Closed Thread    


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed