Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,256
Total Threads: 106,565
Total Posts: 592,677
There are 90 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Programming     .NET and MSSQL :

JIT Debugger killing windows applications :/

Thread title: JIT Debugger killing windows applications :/
Reply    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
05-24-2010, 03:10 PM
#1
hjalmar is offline hjalmar
Status: Senior Member
Join date: Nov 2004
Location: Sweden
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 857
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

hjalmar is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old  JIT Debugger killing windows applications :/

As the title says.. after installing visual studio 2010 programs are dying. Endless googling and still the same shit can't even run photoshop for 10 mins, sound codec gets killed of and have to reboot to get it working again and it's really ****ing frustrating.

Anyone else had the same problems?

Didn't know where to post this so please feel free to move it to more appropriate place, it all happend after installing VS 2010 though so thought it would fit in here.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
05-24-2010, 03:49 PM
#2
Artashes is offline Artashes
Artashes's Avatar
Status: Community Leader
Join date: Nov 2009
Location: Canada
Expertise: Investment, marketing
Software: Excel, SugarSync, Photoshop
 
Posts: 2,542
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Artashes is on a distinguished road

  Old

I am definitely not the right person to help with debugging issues. I myself go into panic mode every time something like this happens.

Sorry to hear about your troubles and hopefully someone more knowledgeable will come across your post soon.

Reply With Quote
05-24-2010, 06:54 PM
#3
hjalmar is offline hjalmar
Status: Senior Member
Join date: Nov 2004
Location: Sweden
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 857
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

hjalmar is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old

Originally Posted by Artashes View Post
I am definitely not the right person to help with debugging issues. I myself go into panic mode every time something like this happens.

Sorry to hear about your troubles and hopefully someone more knowledgeable will come across your post soon.
yeah tbh i don't want the debugging running in the background at all.. i can have the comp running for the night and wake up to the "jit is turned of can't debug, close the application." (because i've tried to turn it off, else i would get the debug using.... *some options* with the same outcome application is terminated).

So it isn't really that the program is crashing it's the jit debugger that kills them. :/

After some googling it seems pretty common but havn't found a solution to it. On a newly installed windows box aswell. bwah!

Reply With Quote
05-24-2010, 07:30 PM
#4
Village Genius is offline Village Genius
Village Genius's Avatar
Status: Geek
Join date: Apr 2006
Location: Denver, CO
Expertise: Software
Software: Chrome, Notepad++
 
Posts: 6,892
iTrader: 18 / 100%
 

Village Genius will become famous soon enough

  Old

Glad I didn't try the beta.... Hope that gets resolved.

Reply With Quote
05-24-2010, 07:43 PM
#5
cableguy is offline cableguy
Status: Member
Join date: Mar 2010
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 156
iTrader: -1 / 0%
 

cableguy is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old

try running the following command

drwtsn32 -i

it will set drwatson as your default debugger (the default to begin with)

see if that helps.

Reply With Quote
05-25-2010, 12:16 AM
#6
hjalmar is offline hjalmar
Status: Senior Member
Join date: Nov 2004
Location: Sweden
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 857
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

hjalmar is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old

Originally Posted by cableguy View Post
try running the following command

drwtsn32 -i

it will set drwatson as your default debugger (the default to begin with)

see if that helps.
No dice :/

http://fake.site40.net/uploads/24c59...bcd21ecc2.jpeg (Atleast my first app works lol)

Re-installed photoshop -> open psd -> let i sit for a few mins not doing anything.

*edit*
Well tried setting drwtsn as default again now i got a notice. so let me check it out again.

Reply With Quote
05-25-2010, 03:36 AM
#7
hjalmar is offline hjalmar
Status: Senior Member
Join date: Nov 2004
Location: Sweden
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 857
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

hjalmar is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old

Downgrading photoshop seems to work.. i was looking forward to play around more with the new features of CS5(tried CS4 as well same there) ohwell. the sound problem must be something else.

Maybe my low specs, scratch-disk whatever i'm having a hard time letting it go that it wasn't VS fault as it worked untill that was installed.

But thanks cableguy atleast that annoying popup error exception is gone.

Reply With Quote
Reply    


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed