Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,256
Total Threads: 81,171
Total Posts: 566,847
There are 40 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Hardware Discussion :

dock wont show ?

Thread title: dock wont show ?
Reply    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
08-31-2009, 08:21 PM
#1
Peter Avey is offline Peter Avey
Peter Avey's Avatar
Status: On Vacation
Join date: Feb 2005
Location: on my mac
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,138
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Peter Avey is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via MSN to Peter Avey

  Old  dock wont show ?

when i plug my mac into the external monitor the dock wont show on both machines ? it's a real pain, any one shed some light ?

Reply With Quote
08-31-2009, 09:56 PM
#2
Gurnk is offline Gurnk
Status: Member
Join date: May 2007
Location: US
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 380
iTrader: 12 / 100%
 

Gurnk is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Gurnk Send a message via MSN to Gurnk

  Old

You can only have the dock on one or the other. You can move the dock to the external monitor in the System Preference though.

Reply With Quote
09-01-2009, 08:05 AM
#3
Peter Avey is offline Peter Avey
Peter Avey's Avatar
Status: On Vacation
Join date: Feb 2005
Location: on my mac
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,138
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Peter Avey is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via MSN to Peter Avey

  Old

sorry maybe i write it wrong, when im on my macbook the dock shows. But once i plug my macbook into the external monitor the dock wont show on the macbook or the external.

Reply With Quote
09-01-2009, 08:47 AM
#4
quentin123 is offline quentin123
Status: Member
Join date: Jun 2009
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 363
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

quentin123 is on a distinguished road

  Old

you have to change the display settings , go into system preferences , then "monitors" or "display", i don't exactly remember but you should find it easily, then you have to change the configuration of what is displayed on each screen , for that you got an option that will display a schema of both your screen and you're able to move the white top bar that is inside your main screen to the other one .

The screen with the white top bar will be the one that will display both the dock and the white top bar

i hope you will understand me but it's pretty hard to explain it , as i don't have my mac in front of me , and english is not my mother language

Reply With Quote
09-01-2009, 12:09 PM
#5
Peter Avey is offline Peter Avey
Peter Avey's Avatar
Status: On Vacation
Join date: Feb 2005
Location: on my mac
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,138
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Peter Avey is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via MSN to Peter Avey

  Old

i understand how to setup the screen positions, mirroring etc. I've been running a external monitor for nearly 3 years and this has never happened.

Thanks

Reply With Quote
09-02-2009, 09:45 AM
#6
quentin123 is offline quentin123
Status: Member
Join date: Jun 2009
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 363
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

quentin123 is on a distinguished road

  Old

i didn't notice you said the dock didn't show on both the screen , sorry

did you try to change the dock settings ?

Reply With Quote
09-02-2009, 02:47 PM
#7
Peter Avey is offline Peter Avey
Peter Avey's Avatar
Status: On Vacation
Join date: Feb 2005
Location: on my mac
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,138
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Peter Avey is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via MSN to Peter Avey

  Old

yes I've done everything, just hoping someones had the same problem and knows how to fix it

Reply With Quote
09-03-2009, 09:47 AM
#8
quentin123 is offline quentin123
Status: Member
Join date: Jun 2009
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 363
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

quentin123 is on a distinguished road

  Old

there are software that allows you to customize dock , you may try to use one and then restore the original dock

it might solve the issue ...

Reply With Quote
Reply    


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed