Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 34,104
Total Threads: 151,971
Total Posts: 638,654
There are 112 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Hardware Discussion :

Help with adding a hard-drive

Thread title: Help with adding a hard-drive
Closed Thread    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
07-23-2008, 06:07 AM
#1
FunkyFresh is offline FunkyFresh
FunkyFresh's Avatar
Status: Member
Join date: Dec 2006
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 103
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

FunkyFresh is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to FunkyFresh Send a message via MSN to FunkyFresh

  Old  Help with adding a hard-drive

I am having troubles with my main hard-drive which has all my programs and everything installed.
I am installing windows on a new hard-drive, and my question is can I have windows run off the new hard drive and run all the old programs from the old hard-drive or do i need to reinstall all the programs again?

07-23-2008, 07:03 AM
#2
Matsta is offline Matsta
Matsta's Avatar
Status: Insert Rave Here
Join date: Dec 2006
Location: Auckland, NZ
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,426
iTrader: 3 / 100%
 

Matsta is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to Matsta Send a message via MSN to Matsta

  Old

No you can run all your applications off your old drive, its just a matter of setting it up in windows. Are both hard drives SATA or is one or both of them PATA(IDE)?

08-01-2008, 03:51 AM
#3
Berethend is offline Berethend
Berethend's Avatar
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2008
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 22
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Berethend is on a distinguished road

  Old

I don't believe it matters if it's on SATA or IDE. That just dictates transfer speed. SATA is newer and IDE is an older technology.

08-01-2008, 11:04 PM
#4
Seraskier is offline Seraskier
Status: I love this place
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Charlotte
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 542
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Seraskier is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Seraskier Send a message via MSN to Seraskier

  Old

yes you can


doesnt even need to be on the same computer
i have dreamweaver installed on my server, through the lan i startup the exe and itll start right up on my desktop like i had it installed (which i dont do my developing on my desktop)
even works with games
any program

08-12-2008, 04:32 PM
#5
jollysix is offline jollysix
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2008
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 15
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

jollysix is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to jollysix

  Old

Originally Posted by Seraskier View Post
yes you can


doesnt even need to be on the same computer
i have dreamweaver installed on my server, through the lan i startup the exe and itll start right up on my desktop like i had it installed (which i dont do my developing on my desktop)
even works with games
any program
Well its very touch and go whether this approach works, sometimes it does soemtimes it doesn't. However in the long run you're better off reinstalling it all afresh.

08-16-2008, 11:33 PM
#6
joseprio is offline joseprio
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Aug 2008
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 9
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

joseprio is on a distinguished road

  Old

Every software will act differently, but it's very probable you'll have problems. Best option is to install the programs again and migrate the settings/data.

Closed Thread    


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed