Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,256
Total Threads: 106,575
Total Posts: 592,698
There are 87 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Programming     Other Programming Languages :

Passworded Area

Thread title: Passworded Area
Reply    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
06-14-2009, 05:51 PM
#1
Seb is offline Seb
Seb's Avatar
Status: Watermelon Man
Join date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 3,311
iTrader: 36 / 100%
 

Seb is on a distinguished road

  Old  Passworded Area

Hey,

Don't know why this is happening, but if anyone could help resolve it, I would appreciate it!

Basically, on my server (running latest version of Apache), it automatically creates a "/_private/" folder for each domain you have. In there, I have put a folder with an admin panel inside.

By default in the /_private/ folder, there is a .htaccess file with the following code:

Code:
# -FrontPage-
Options None

<Limit GET POST>
order deny,allow
deny from all
allow from all
require group authors administrators
</Limit>
<Limit PUT DELETE>
order deny,allow
deny from all
</Limit>
AuthType Basic
AuthName Name
AuthUserFile /home/dir/public_html/_vti_pvt/service.pwd
AuthGroupFile /home/dir/public_html/_vti_pvt/service.grp
In /_vti_pvt/service.pwd is the following:

Code:
# -FrontPage-
username:password
When I go to the directory of the admin panel in the private folder, I am presented with a login form. In the username I put "username" and the password field I put "password" taken from the service.pwd file that the .htaccess file of the private area refers to.

However, the login form just resets and doesn't let me in.

I have no idea why this happens, it's all of Apaches default code. I must be doing something wrong..

Please help if possible.

Thanks,
Seb

Reply With Quote
06-15-2009, 12:13 AM
#2
trevhub is offline trevhub
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Jun 2009
Location: Florida
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 10
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

trevhub is on a distinguished road

Send a message via AIM to trevhub

  Old

I may be wrong, but doesn't the password have to be md5? Also I believe what you're using only applies when using frontpage, if you are using frontpage you can create a new user with a password and it will write to service.pwd

Reply With Quote
06-15-2009, 11:35 AM
#3
Seb is offline Seb
Seb's Avatar
Status: Watermelon Man
Join date: Nov 2006
Location: London
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 3,311
iTrader: 36 / 100%
 

Seb is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by trevhub View Post
I may be wrong, but doesn't the password have to be md5? Also I believe what you're using only applies when using frontpage, if you are using frontpage you can create a new user with a password and it will write to service.pwd
Ah the last bit sounds like it could make sense.. I'll have a fiddle. Thanks!

Reply With Quote
Reply    


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed