Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,256
Total Threads: 81,171
Total Posts: 566,847
There are 34 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     Hardware Discussion :

Cant Print Screen

Thread title: Cant Print Screen
Reply    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
11-25-2008, 08:37 PM
#1
Seraskier is offline Seraskier
Status: I love this place
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Charlotte
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 542
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Seraskier is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Seraskier Send a message via MSN to Seraskier

  Old  Cant Print Screen

I know this isn't a hardware problem, but its close enough.

My problem is that just randomly while using my computer, my print screen button just stops working.
I use it to verify placement of items for css, so I need it.

Most of the time I have no problem using it after I turn on my computer, then randomly it just quits working in the middle of things.

Using the combination of ctrl, alt, and shift keys is useless.

A restart fixes the problem, so I just want it to stop coming back....

Jordan

Reply With Quote
11-25-2008, 11:27 PM
#2
Oliver is offline Oliver
Oliver's Avatar
Status: Resident Epistemologist
Join date: Jan 2006
Location: London, UK
Expertise: Investment, SEO, Marketing
Software: After Effects, Photoshop, Maya
 
Posts: 1,275
iTrader: 34 / 97%
 

Oliver is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via MSN to Oliver

  Old

Does it happen when you're pasting things into Photoshop, or every program?

There is a known bug with memory frangmentation and Photoshop, because Photoshop actually uses an independant clipboard to the Windows one, and simply copies what's on your Windows one across. Ocassionally this system fails, and you cannot paste screenshots.

If that is the case for you, you can find a fix here:

http://scrapstreet.blogspot.com/2008...toshop-cs.html

Reply With Quote
11-26-2008, 12:04 AM
#3
Garrett is offline Garrett
Status: Waving
Join date: Aug 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 2,694
iTrader: 11 / 100%
 

Garrett is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to Garrett

  Old

Could a program change what the Print Screen button does? Or should I say change it's function?

Reply With Quote
11-26-2008, 01:39 AM
#4
spencerp is offline spencerp
Status: On Vacation
Join date: Apr 2007
Location: Milton, Pennsylvania, USA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,332
iTrader: 27 / 100%
 

spencerp is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to spencerp Send a message via MSN to spencerp Send a message via Yahoo to spencerp

  Old

Thanks! I'm having basically the same problem as well... Every time I print screen and go to paste into Photoshop, it doesn't paste anything but what I was already (copying/pasting) tinkering with IN Photoshop previously. Thanks Oliver, I'll give that a try!

Edit: Shoot, that's for PC, PC2, PC3.. is there one for Photoshop 6.0 or will those work for 6.0 too? Hmm, I'll give it a try... lol

Reply With Quote
11-26-2008, 01:46 AM
#5
Seraskier is offline Seraskier
Status: I love this place
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Charlotte
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 542
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Seraskier is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to Seraskier Send a message via MSN to Seraskier

  Old

Originally Posted by Oliver View Post
Does it happen when you're pasting things into Photoshop, or every program?
I can go into paint and I still have the same problem, its like it stops working for actual windows.

Originally Posted by spencerp View Post
Edit: Shoot, that's for PC, PC2, PC3.. is there one for Photoshop 6.0 or will those work for 6.0 too? Hmm, I'll give it a try... lol
Your using 6?

Reply With Quote
11-26-2008, 01:50 AM
#6
spencerp is offline spencerp
Status: On Vacation
Join date: Apr 2007
Location: Milton, Pennsylvania, USA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,332
iTrader: 27 / 100%
 

spencerp is an unknown quantity at this point

Send a message via AIM to spencerp Send a message via MSN to spencerp Send a message via Yahoo to spencerp

  Old

Yeah, I'm lucky to be using 6.0 lmao. My computer only has 320mb of Ram on it, and I'm still on Dialup and downloading a newer version of Photoshop would take forever sigh.

I'm lucky I got 6.0, some lady regular mailed me a copy on a cd a few months ago. LOL! If anyone buys the stuff I'm selling off, I plan to get more memory for the computer. "Betty" has been with me since 2000 and we've been through alot together.

She's had so many operations and has been opened up and new things put inside her since 2000, than a hooker in NYC. I'll eventually upgrade everything then...

Reply With Quote
04-10-2009, 01:45 AM
#7
SimzBoy123 is offline SimzBoy123
Status: Junior Member
Join date: Apr 2009
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 26
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

SimzBoy123 is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to SimzBoy123

  Old

Happens to me sometimes, and I too have to restart my laptop.

Reply With Quote
05-04-2009, 01:20 AM
#8
Sotl is offline Sotl
Sotl's Avatar
Status: Junior Member
Join date: May 2009
Location: Bristol (UK)
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 29
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Sotl is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to Sotl

  Old

by any chance does your keyboard have a "F Lock" button, for me if that F Lock is active i cannot use Print Screen.

hope this is helpful.

Reply With Quote
Reply    


Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed