Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,472
There are 1502 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     HTML/XHTML/DHTML/CSS :

My flash intro covered my dropdown menu

Thread title: My flash intro covered my dropdown menu
Closed Thread  
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
11-09-2008, 04:10 AM
#1
susapra is offline susapra
Status: Sin Binner
Join date: Sep 2008
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 35
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

susapra is on a distinguished road

  Old  My flash intro covered my dropdown menu

I made a dropdown menu and below that is a flash intro.
I tested on my Mac using Firefox and it looks fine BUT when I test it in PC using Firefox and IE, the flash intro covers my dropdown sub menu.

how to get rid of that?

NEED HELP PLZ!! this is very frustrating...... im ready to go out and yell my throat out... been fixing this for days.......


Code:
<style type="text/css">

#dd {
padding: 0 0 0 0;
margin: 0 0 0 0;
}

#dd li {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
list-style: none;
float: left;
font: 11px arial;
}

#dd li a.menu {
display: block;
text-align: center;
background: #1F3D5C;
margin: 0 0px 0 0;
color: #FFF;
width: 160px;
text-decoration: none;
padding: 2px 2px;
}

#dd li a.menu:hover {
background-color: #769888;
}

.submenu {
background: #EAEBD8;
border: 1px solid #5970B2;
visibility: hidden;
position: absolute;
z-index: 3;
width:160px;
}

.submenu a {
display: block;
font: 11px arial;
text-align: left;
text-decoration: none;
color: #2875DE;
padding: 1px;
z-index: 3;
}

.submenu a:hover {
background: #49A3FF;
color: #FFF;
z-index: 3;
}
</style>

11-09-2008, 09:37 AM
#2
crazyryan is offline crazyryan
Status: I love this place
Join date: May 2006
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 603
iTrader: 6 / 100%
 

crazyryan is an unknown quantity at this point

  Old

I think you need to use z-index or something, try googling for "z-index flash"

11-13-2008, 10:09 PM
#3
rochow is offline rochow
rochow's Avatar
Status: Member
Join date: Oct 2006
Location: Australia
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 297
iTrader: 4 / 100%
 

rochow is on a distinguished road

Send a message via MSN to rochow Send a message via Skype™ to rochow

  Old

You need to set the wmode on the flash to transparent:

<param name="wmode" value="transparent">

If you're using SWFobject or similar, how you declare it is slightly different, just read the documentation on how to define parameters.

11-14-2008, 02:06 PM
#4
Zazou is offline Zazou
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Nov 2008
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 22
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Zazou is on a distinguished road

  Old

You need to put the flash inside a position:relative container and set its z-index to 0, and add a bigger z-index to the position:absolute menu.

Sometimes, it works correctly if you just put the positioning for the elements.

Rochow, it's not a transparency problem. It's a z-index/positioning problem.

11-14-2008, 03:13 PM
#5
noodles is offline noodles
Status: Junior Member
Join date: May 2005
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 44
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

noodles is on a distinguished road

  Old

do what the others said, and if it doesn't work, add "<param name="wmode" value="opaque">" to your object tag and in the embed-tag this: wmode="opaque"

hope you get what I mean..

11-14-2008, 03:21 PM
#6
Jordan is offline Jordan
Jordan's Avatar
Status: #pugs {display: block;}
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Expertise: CSS, HTML, PHP
Software: Sublime Text 2
 
Posts: 1,187
iTrader: 7 / 100%
 

Jordan is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by Zazou View Post
You need to put the flash inside a position:relative container and set its z-index to 0, and add a bigger z-index to the position:absolute menu.

Sometimes, it works correctly if you just put the positioning for the elements.

Rochow, it's not a transparency problem. It's a z-index/positioning problem.
Incorrect. You can't use any layering to get flash OVER an element; That's entirely related to flash.

If you're using SWFObject:

<script type="text/javascript">
var so = new SWFObject("carousel_v2.swf", "755", "300", "8", "#fff");
so.addParam("wmode", "transparent");
so.write("carousel_wrap");

</script>
The addParam needs to be before any other rules that you're using, otherwise it won't work properly.

It's best to use transparent over opaque as well.

11-14-2008, 05:00 PM
#7
Zazou is offline Zazou
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Nov 2008
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 22
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Zazou is on a distinguished road

  Old

I thought the problem was that the drop down menu, which is a CSS menu is displaying under the flash, instead of over it, right?

If so, Flash should have nothing to do with it. I may be wrong though, cause, I know CSS and XHTML like my back pocket, but I suck at all that is flash.

11-14-2008, 05:38 PM
#8
Jordan is offline Jordan
Jordan's Avatar
Status: #pugs {display: block;}
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Expertise: CSS, HTML, PHP
Software: Sublime Text 2
 
Posts: 1,187
iTrader: 7 / 100%
 

Jordan is on a distinguished road

  Old

The problem is that the FLASH is displaying over the CSS dropdown menu not vice-versa. Thus, adding in that parameter that a few of us have mentioned.

11-14-2008, 06:17 PM
#9
Zazou is offline Zazou
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Nov 2008
Location:
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 22
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Zazou is on a distinguished road

  Old

I'm just trying to understand this better.

Wouldn't making flash transparent make the menu visible, but not clickable?

Thanks for the info jordanriane!

11-14-2008, 06:29 PM
#10
Jordan is offline Jordan
Jordan's Avatar
Status: #pugs {display: block;}
Join date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago
Expertise: CSS, HTML, PHP
Software: Sublime Text 2
 
Posts: 1,187
iTrader: 7 / 100%
 

Jordan is on a distinguished road

  Old

http://kb.adobe.com/selfservice/view...nalId=tn_12701


wmode - Possible values: window, opaque, transparent. Sets the Window Mode property of the Flash movie for transparency, layering, and positioning in the browser.

Closed Thread  
Page 1 of 2 1 2 >


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed