Today's Posts Follow Us On Twitter! TFL Members on Twitter  
Forum search: Advanced Search  
Navigation
Marketplace
  Members Login:
Lost password?
  Forum Statistics:
Forum Members: 24,254
Total Threads: 80,792
Total Posts: 566,471
There are 986 users currently browsing (tf).
 
  Our Partners:
 
  TalkFreelance     Design and Development     HTML/XHTML/DHTML/CSS :

"wrapper" border does not display in firefox, but does in IE

Thread title: "wrapper" border does not display in firefox, but does in IE
Closed Thread    
    Thread tools Search this thread Display Modes  
03-21-2006, 07:45 PM
#1
juliav is offline juliav
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 6
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

juliav is on a distinguished road

  Old  "wrapper" border does not display in firefox, but does in IE

Hello all!

Usually firefox is perfect and I have to tweak to get IE to behave. Not so today! I would like a 1px border around my layout, like an outlined box. IE is displaying my border perfectly and firefox is displaying only the top. I have played around with padding and widths, but I've got images that need to match up in a certain way. Do I need to have two wrappers? That seems excessive.

Here's my styles, for reference, and thanks for any help!

body {background:#b8c997; text-align:center; font-family:Verdana, Arial, Helvetica, sans-serif;
}

#wrapper {margin:0 auto; padding:2px; width:800px; height:auto; border: #fff 1px solid;
}

#sidebar {margin:0; padding:0; width:149px; height:auto; float:left;
}

#header {margin:0; padding:0; width:651px; float:right;
}

#main {margin:0; padding:0; width:651px; height:600px; float:right;
}

#footer {margin:0; padding:0; width:800px; height:40px; float:left;
}

03-21-2006, 10:37 PM
#2
Jonny is offline Jonny
Status: Member
Join date: Feb 2005
Location: UK
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 335
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

Jonny is on a distinguished road

  Old

Maybe don't use crappy short hexidecimal code's. Try:

Code:
border: #FFFFFF 1px solid;
[edit] Perhaps not, maybe post a link to that page or somthing?

03-22-2006, 01:22 AM
#3
juliav is offline juliav
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 6
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

juliav is on a distinguished road

  Old

Hi, well, the hex numbers didn't seem to make a difference. It's got to have to do with the layout somehow- maybe having images up to the edges of the divs is messing things up? I'm not sure, my guesses at a fix so far have not worked. Here's the link, if you'd like to have a go:

http://www.sitecheck.juliavdesign.com/shanna/

Thanks, man

03-22-2006, 01:29 AM
#4
Barbaro is offline Barbaro
Barbaro's Avatar
Status: Member
Join date: Feb 2006
Location: Omaha, NE
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 452
iTrader: 1 / 100%
 

Barbaro is on a distinguished road

  Old

Its because it isn't going to the bottom of the layout...

try height: 100%;

03-22-2006, 01:33 AM
#5
jono1 is offline jono1
jono1's Avatar
Status: Non-conformist
Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia.
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,172
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

jono1 is on a distinguished road

  Old

Its because everything within the layout is floated
add
Code:
clear: both;
to #footer

03-22-2006, 01:53 AM
#6
juliav is offline juliav
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 6
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

juliav is on a distinguished road

  Old

excellent suggestions, but still the same result. Wacky.

03-22-2006, 02:25 AM
#7
jono1 is offline jono1
jono1's Avatar
Status: Non-conformist
Join date: Jul 2005
Location: Canberra, Australia.
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 1,172
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

jono1 is on a distinguished road

  Old

Hmm...
As well as adding the clear: both; to your footer, try removing the float on it too.

03-22-2006, 04:03 AM
#8
juliav is offline juliav
Status: I'm new around here
Join date: Mar 2006
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Expertise:
Software:
 
Posts: 6
iTrader: 0 / 0%
 

juliav is on a distinguished road

  Old

Originally Posted by jono1
Hmm...
As well as adding the clear: both; to your footer, try removing the float on it too.
Hey, that worked! Thank You!

Closed Thread    


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

  Posting Rules  
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump:
 
  Contains New Posts Forum Contains New Posts   Contains No New Posts Forum Contains No New Posts   A Closed Forum Forum is Closed